What is the CEB? (Chief Executives Board for Coordination)
Last Updated: Mar 27, 2015     Views: 21

The United Nations Chief Executives Board (CEB) is the main body for UN system inter-agency collaboration on social, economic, and related issues.  It was established in 1946 by E/RES/13 (III), and is comprised of 29 executive heads from various UN system funds, programmes, specialized agencies, and organizations.

Former names:

  • Coordination Committee (1947-1948)

  • Administrative Committee on Coordination (1949-2000)

Document symbols:

  • Annual overview reports are submitted to the Economic and Social Council, thus document symbols begin with E/*
  • Working documents have different document symbols based on what the body was known as:
    • CO-ORD/* (1947-1948)
    • ACC/* (1949-2000)
    • CEB/* (2001-present)

 


Last Updated: Mar 27, 2015     Views: 21

Disclaimer

Disclaimer: answers are prepared by library staff using resources available at the time of writing. This site may include links and references to third-party databases, websites, books and articles, this does not imply endorsement by the United Nations.

Ask DAG

Ask Dag Logo

Explore more than 800 FAQs in: