When is the president of the General Assembly elected?
Last Updated: Jan 04, 2017     Views: 36

Rule 30 of the Rules of Procedure of the General Assembly states that the President of the General Assembly is to be elected "at least three months before the opening of the session over which they are to preside".

The rule was last amended by A/RES/56/509.


Last Updated: Jan 04, 2017     Views: 36

Disclaimer

Disclaimer: answers are prepared by library staff using resources available at the time of writing. This site may include links and references to third-party databases, websites, books and articles, this does not imply endorsement by the United Nations.

Ask DAG

Ask Dag Logo

Explore more than 800 FAQs in: