Can the UN Charter be amended, and how many times has this occurred?
Last Updated: Feb 21, 2017     Views: 134

Yes, the Charter of the United Nations can be amended.

According to Article 108 of the Charter, amendments must be adopted by two thirds of the members of the General Assembly and ratified by two thirds of the members of the United Nations, including all the permanent members of the Security Council.

The Charter has been amended five times (see the Introductory Note to the UN Charter):

  • In 1965, Articles 23 was amended to enlarge the Security Council from 11 to 15 members
  • In 1965, Article 27 was amended to increase the required number of Security Council votes from 7 to 9
  • In 1965, Article 61 was amended to enlarge the Economic and Social Council from 18 to 27 members
  • In 1968, Article 109 was amended to change the requirements for a General Conference of Member States for reviewing the Charter
  • In 1973, Article 61 was amended again to further enlarge the Economic and Social Council from 27 to 54 members


Feb 21, 2017     134

Disclaimer

Disclaimer: answers are prepared by library staff using resources available at the time of writing. This site may include links and references to third-party databases, websites, books and articles, this does not imply endorsement by the United Nations.

Ask DAG

Ask Dag Logo

Explore more than 800 FAQs in: